Greekspiti.com is GDPR Complianced

This site use cookiesRead Cookies

  • About Greekspiti.com
  • Blog
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy

    DATA PROTECTION POLICY

    This Privacy Policy informs you of the information we collect in our cooperation and explains the purposes of collection and processing, as well as how to use them. It also shows you how we shield your information and data, ensuring reliability and confidentiality. Expression of interest in the purchase of a service, as well as the creation of a personal account on greekspiti.com constitutes an explicit acceptance of this service.

     

    1. Data security and confidentiality security

    The Company has adopted and implemented all the safety valves, which are now established by EU Regulation 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation), from the establishment and start-up of our Internet platform. It will of course continue to operate and operate in accordance with the applicable national law, Law 2472/1997, Law 4771/2006 and the Decisions and Guidelines of the Personal Data Protection Authority and the European Data Protection Regulation.

       

    2. Your personal data and information

    The collection and processing is limited to the data and information you give us with your express consent and which are deemed to be essential to the purchase of the offers of interest to you. Accordingly, for those seeking employment or exploring commercial co-operation with the Company, the information and data that allow the achievement of the above objective are deemed necessary.

    These data are primarily collected through the creation of a personal account and secondarily by e-mail, and in some cases also by telephone. They cover primarily (but not limited to) the name, telephone number and e-mail and postal address.

     

    2.1 For what purposes do we collect your data?

    The purposes for which we collect and process data, upon your consent, consist of the following:

    Mediation between the Provider and you to complete the transaction and purchase through the Site of the Residence Offer you are interested in Information about new discount offers, Promotion of offers or new commercial opportunities on other Company sites Commencement and implementation of commercial cooperation if you are a hotelier, travel agent or tour operator, with the Company Update for new services and features on the site Optimizing our services. Further, we collect and process data beyond your consent only when required by a law provision or at the request of a prosecutor or a judicial authority.

     

    2.2 How long do we keep the data?

    The data shall be kept for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. If the purpose of their preservation and processing is fulfilled or ceased to exist, they are deleted, subject to lawful compliance with the Law which makes it mandatory to preserve them.

    In particular, for as long as a member or user of a Web site maintains a personal account with him, it is self-evident that his personal data should also be respected. Correspondingly, for as long as a Provider, a hotelier, a tour operator or a tour operator is included in the Company's partners, his data is also kept.

     

    2.3 To whom can your personal data be disclosed?

    Exclusively to employees, employees, or subcontractors of the Company who process them for the purpose of implementing our mediation services.

    In addition to the foregoing, we will never assign, transfer, disclose or distribute data to any third party unless this is imposed by law or authority.

     

    2.4 Personal information and data we receive for you from third parties

    In the event that third party data controllers are included in the co-operation in our possession, the third party is responsible for ensuring your consent. Our Company's constant aim is to ascertain and control that the data has been processed in the legally prescribed manner.

    3. Protection of personal data

    The Company has adopted procedures that protect the personal data that users provide through the website. User data is protected against any unauthorized access or disclosure, loss or misuse and alteration or destruction.

    Greekspiti.com does not have any credit card information, as all payment operations are implemented in the environment of partner credit institutions and companies (Alphabank, Eurobank, Paypal). Linking users to the site as well as exchanging data with companies is via a secure connection, as an SSL SSL security certificate (https://www.ssl.com/about/) is installed. At the same time, they themselves, by taking all necessary measures, secure security of transactions and user data.

     

    It is our firm and absolute commitment to securing your data. We are constantly receiving, in line with the legislation in force, all the necessary organizational and technical measures that enable us to secure the security of your information and personal data. We are constantly updating and improving our security practices.

    Similarly, our business partnerships take all of this into account and extend to natural or legal persons who guarantee us that they process data on the same terms of confidentiality and security with us.

    In the unlikely event of a leak or data breach, the Company will take all necessary steps to inform you and inform the Authorities. If any leakage of your data comes to your knowledge, you have the obligation to inform us immediately within 24 hours of being notified.

     

    4. What are your rights with respect to your personal data

     

    Right of access - information

    You are always entitled, upon your request, to have full access and information about the data we hold for you.

     

    Right to processing - correction

    If the data we hold for you is inaccurate or inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request and ask for it to be corrected, supplemented or updated.

     

    Right to delete - "forgetfulness"

    You have the right to request and ask to delete your personal data, as long as this is not contrary to a legal provision (eg tax provision).

     

    Right to limit processing

    You have the right to request and ask to limit the way we process your data. This means that we can maintain your information without the need for further processing, keeping only the data you need for future reference.

     

    Right to portability of your data.

    You have the right to request that you retrieve and reuse or promote to third parties your personal data for purposes and services that you choose and indicate, always in a safe and appropriate manner.

       

    All of your above rights, as well as the right to withdraw your consent, are available to you at any time by submitting an e-mail request to support@greekspiti.com. Furthermore, you may send your request to the Company, which is also the legal person responsible for the processing of your Personal Data.

     

    5. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    This content may be changed from time to time as a consequence of our ongoing effort to improve the protection of your personal data and to comply with applicable laws and regulations following changes in the data.

     

    6. What happens if you choose not to give us your consent to your data collection or processing or if you recall it?

    In this case, we will not be able to provide you with our services.

     

    Contact info

    Personal Data Processing Officer: Columbia Web Studios OE

    Personal Data Protection Officer: MICHAIL ANTONIOS